We share our environment with these beautiful little (or more giant) creatures, with hypnotizing plumage that mesmerizes us every time we are lucky to see their beauty.
From all sorts of colors, with stripes, dots, or extra feathers, these unique designs of birds’ feathers tell us secrets about what is the beauty standing in front of your eyes, to what species it belongs, where does it live, where it migrates, what sex it is, its age, and so on.
This article will introduce you to 10 birds with this particular trait of the plumage of one or more white stripes on their wings.
Ten Birds With White Stripe(s) on Wings
Lesser Nighthawk or Chordeiles Accutipennis (scientific, Latin name) is a nighttime carnivore bird found in vast, shrubby areas.
Lesser Nighthawk is a bird with long wings, buffy, brown, and grey colors, and one large white strip close to the wingtip.
It feeds itself with insects that catch them most actively at dusk or dawn, and during the day, it rests on the ground or roosts on a tree twig.
The wooing process starts early spring or summer when males start puffing up their white throats and chase females in flight.
The formed couples could remain together even a bit longer after the breeding period.
To distinguish a male from a female Lesser Nighthawk, know that (some) females are slightly tinier, are mottled, and the wing white stripe is smaller.
Also, the female Lesser Nighthawk can be distinguished by wider frontal dark stripes, buffier underpants, and more intense mottling on the back.
Common Nighthawk, also known as Chordeiles minor, is a medium-sized carnivore bird living in open areas near woods, wetlands, generally in environments favorable for insects to grow.
The plumage of the Common Nighthawk is a mix of white, black, and grey, buff, with very long pointed dark wings, “cut” at two-thirds by a bright white stripe.
Common Nighthawk feeds itself on insects, most actively in mornings and evening, when they can be seen flying in looping models.
They nest on the ground or roost on a tree branch during the day, being difficult to observe in both cases.
Common Nighthawk could gather in large(r) flocks when feeding on large insect-reach areas or migrating.
The mating ritual is a bit unusual: males start courting by flying 5 to 30 meters high, diving directly to the ground, and pulling up about 2 meters above the ground.
The difference between male and female Common Nighthawk is that the male has a white throat patch and white stripe on the tail, while the female doesn’t have a tail stripe at all, and the throat is cinnamon/light brown colored.
Northern Mockingbird, after its Latin scientific name, Mimus polyglottos, is a medium-sized songbird living pretty close to us: cities, backyards, parks, villages, forest margins, and plain areas, low elevations.
The plumage of Northern Mockingbird is grey-brown, lighter on the belly and breast, with two white stripes on each wing.
The bird also has a white patch on each wing, visible on roosted birds. When it flies, these patches become large white flashes.
The Northern Mockingbird is an omnivore, feasting on insects in the summertime and switching to the veggie menu based on fruits in the wintertime.
Northern Mockingbird can be seen anywhere: on fences, in high vegetation, near houses, or even hopping along the ground; It is very territorial, and, no matter if alone or in pair, it’s firmly chasing off the intruders.
Northern Mockingbird mate in spring and early summer, and they usually remain together for the whole breeding season, or, sometimes, even for more years.
Nevertheless, there are known cases where male Northern Mockingbird breeds with more than two females.
The distinction between male and female Northern Mockingbird can barely be noticed by its plumage, the only noticeable difference being that the male is just a little bit larger.
However, a noticeable difference lies in the behavior: females incubate the nests while the males build the nest, defend the territory, and train the younglings.
White-winged Dove, or Zenaida Asiatica, has its origins in the bushes of the desert, but it became townsfolk.
White-winged Dove has immaculate brown upperparts and tidy white half-moons alongside the wings.
Those crescents turn into flashy white stripes during flight, thus the bird’s name.
White-winged Dove feeds with seeds ( sunflower, corn, milo) but could enjoy berries from bushes.
They can often be seen at high bird feeders or flying toward your window when under stress, so make sure you have bird-safe windows.
The White-winged Dove mating ritual involves the male flapping up and gliding down in wide circles, and while roosting, it rises tail, fan it open fast and then shut it to display black and white tail design.
Further, the ritual involves both partners nodding and preening movements; they nest in bushes, threes, or cactuses, 10 – 70 cm above the ground.
There are no visible distinctions between adult males and female White-winged Dove, but some differences exist between the younglings and adult birds.
While adult birds have grey or grey-brown head and neck, with a wash of pink on the neck and chest, the younglings are more faded on the head, with delicate pale grey fringes on the scapulars and wings covers.
Also known as Upupa epops after its scientific Latin name, Hoopoe is a bright-colored bird with an orange body and chest, with black and white striped wings, and it can be recognized after the crown of feathers it has on top of its head.
Hoopoe can be found across Africa, Asia, and Europe in farmlands, grassy lawns, orchards, and trees.
Hoopoe feeds with insects, after which it probes in the ground with its long beak, but it can also catch and fights lizards, then turn it into the proper position so that it can swallow it.
The mating ritual of Hoopoe involves the male singing insistently in the early morning, this way declaring the territory of the nest.
There have been observed fights, song duels, and chasing among same-sex birds, where the excited bird is flying back and forth.
The fights involve jumping and dancing in the air, most of the time with the crest raised.
Male and female Hoopoe look pretty similar, except that the female’s body is slightly smaller, and the plumage is less spectacular.
Laniarius bicolor, or Swamp Boubou, is a songbird that lives in North (in the savannah shrubbery), in western and southern Central Africa, where it lives in rivers systems or swamps, thus the name.
Swamp Boubou is a black and white bush bird with purely white underparts, deep blue-black upperparts, and wings that are black with white wing stripes.
Although Swamp Boubous hide most of the time, sometimes they pop out in the open, and they have been observed to be living in pairs.
Swamp Boubous feeds on fruits and insects, after which it seeks in the ground, reedbeds, or trees and rarely eats frogs.
For Swamp Boubou, mating season is almost all year long, with the highest point in November.
The nest is a little cup-like knitting of little twigs and roots, where two eggs are laid, incubated by both sexes, which sing a duet every time they need to switch.
Apart from a rufous wash on the breast and some dark grey in upper parts, the female Swamp Boubou is similar to the male.
The younglings are similar to female birds but marbled brown in the upper parts, barred under, and a rust-colored wash to the wing stripe.
Copsychus saularis, on its scientific Latin name, or Oriental Magpie-Robin, is a medium-sized songbird with a long tail, black and white plumage, and a white stripe from shoulders to the tip of the wings.
Oriental Magpie-Robins live close to the human habitat, in cultivated areas and open woodland from tropical Southern Asia, eastern Pakistan and Indonesia, Thailand, and South China.
Oriental Magpie-Robin’s nourishment is based on invertebrates and insects, but it’s not a secret that they also enjoy flowers, nectar, and hunt leeches, lizards, or even fishes.
In the breeding ritual (March to July in India and January to June in Southern Asia), the male sings from high slat and woos the female by puffing its feathers, rising the beak, and fanning the tail.
When they don’t “rent” nest boxes, Oriental Magpie-Robin makes its nest in tree hollows or cracks of old buildings, and it’s known to have a typical smell.
The female is busy building the nest about one week before laying the eggs, while the male, a little aggressive in the mating season, is defending the territory.
Female Oriental Magpie is different from the male in plumage, being greyish-brown and white.
The younglings are similar to females, except they have scaly on the upper parts and head.
Black-and-white Warbler is known after its scientific Latin name as Mniotilta varia, a small songbird with a pretty long break, slightly curved down.
With a short tail and long black wings, Black-and-white Warbler plumage is heavily striped, with two large white stripes that cut the blackness of the wings.
In the summertime, Black-and-white Warbler can be found in the mixt and deciduous forests, where they prefer trees of middle age for the menu’s variety they offer.
They can still be found in forests and the margins of woods in the wintertime, just around those from Florida to Columbia.
Although unusual for their terrestrial species, Black-and-white Warbler feeds from the trees, crawling up and down logs and branches and hunting insects.
A short while after arriving in the spring, male Black-and-white Warbler establish territories, which he defends against other males with songs and chasing.
A female is expected to cross its breeding territory, and when that happens, the male will engage in efforts to mate, in some cases even showing off by flapping its wings.
Black-and-white Warbler breeds from April to August, laying 4-5 eggs in a cup alike nest made on the ground.
The Black-and-white Warbler adult male is striped on the throat and black on cheeks, while females have white-cream throat and sides, with grey cheeks.
In the first fall, the Black-and-white Warbler males look like females in plumage, while females, in the first fall, look like adult females, but with minor striping and a buffy wash.
Younglings are similar to the individuals at the first fall, except they are much more mottled.
Loxia leucoptera, after its scientific, Latin name, or White-winged Crossbill, after its common name, is a medium-sized songbird from the finch family, with a crossed beak (thus the name).
White-winged Crossbill male’s plumage is red-pink, with a black tail and wings and two white stripes on the wings.
White-winged Crossbill female’s plumage is green or yellow, with a black tail and wings, and with the same white stripes on the wings.
They can be found in boreal woods, where they prefer tamarack and spruce, but when the population increase suddenly and or food gets low, they can also be found in hemlock fields, weedy fields, and even visiting birdfeeders.
White-winged Crossbill feeds on seeds collected from the pine cones, which it opens with its crossed beak.
When it comes to the preferred diet, White-winged Crossbill like spruce and tamarack seeds, but it also eats insects in the summertime.
White-winged Crossbill lives in flocks and breeds in coniferous forests, nesting in the trees and laying 3-5 eggs.
The younglings are brownish, striped under, with whitish wing stripes, just like the adults; those stripes distinguish them from other finches.
Yellow-bellied Sapsucker is also known as Sphyrapicus varius after its scientific Latin name, and it’s is a medium-sized woodpecker bird with a fierce and straight beak.
The plumage of Yellow-bellied Sapsucker is mainly black and white, with striking face patterns: males have red throats and foreheads, females have red foreheads.
Both sexes have a white stripe over the folded wings, a black chest shield, and white or yellowish undersides.
The habitat of Yellow-bellied Sapsucker is in forests (hardwood and conifers, up to 1900 meters), and although it spends winter in the woodlands, it has been seen near bird feeders, searching for grease.
Yellow-bellied Sapsucker drills in the tree rind clean lines of superficial holes, called sap wells, from which it feeds itself with sap and insects it catches in the process.
In the breeding process, the male Yellow-bellied Sapsucker sings to attract the female in its territories; when male and female meet in the meeting territory, they greet each other with short discordant quicking sound.
A distinction in the Yellow-bellied Sapsucker’s behavior lies in the fact that the bird drums on (dead) trees, firstly believed for proving the quality of the nesting territory and nest itself; (later, it’s been observed as being a long-distance communication technique).
Yellow-bellied Sapsucker nests in pairs, in living trees, in which the male excavates a large cavity, although both sexes are working on forming the nest, being a monogamous bird.
The younglings plumage has a general tone of dark-olive brown, with pale mottled and blackish uppersides; they have scaly chest, pale yellow in the center of the belly, buff-streaked head, and striped crest.